Skills/Business Support

Industry Skills

Our Industry Skills programs support Victorian practitioners to develop and increase their practical skills and industry knowledge and also provide local companies with greater potential to source expert staff.

Before you apply

  • Read our Terms of Trade in conjunction with the program guidelines
  • Check the deadline dates for each program
  • Review the application form for each program
  • Contact us with any questions
  • Refer to program guidelines for staff contact details

Recent Industry Skills Funding Decisions

Holly Alexander Writer Placement with Carver Films
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Alice Foulcher Writer Placement with Hoodlum Entertainment
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Nicolette Minster Writer Placement with Sticky Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Steven Arrigada Showrunner with Matchbox Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Liam Phillips Writer/Director Placement with Princess Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Amie Batalibasi Director Placement with Matchbox Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Alice Foulcher Writer Placement with Sticky Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marisa Brown Writer Placement on Seeker
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Diana Fisk Producer Placement with Film Art Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Kate Laurie Producer Placement with Arenamedia
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Tenika Smith Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Guy Strachan Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Kelly Schilling Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Natalia Nespeca Story Producer Placement on The Horrors
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Michael Hudson Producer Placement with Guesswork TV
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Nicholas Carlton Director Placement on Wentworth Season 7
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Alistair Baldwin Writer Placement on The Weekly with Charlie Pickering
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Llewellyn Michael Bates Writer Placement on Flats
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Steven Arriagada Writer Placement on Flats
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Victoria Thaine Director Placement on Nowhere Boys Season 4
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Emma Haarburger Producer Placement with Shoreline Entertainment
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Stephanie Westwood Producer Placement on Nowhere Boys Season 4
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Jacklyn Bassanelli Writer Placement on Wentworth Season 7
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Screen Forever Passes
Twenty early career Victorian producers and writers
Approved Program: Screen Forever Call Out
Ruth Borgobello Director Placement on Jack Irish Season 2
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Penelope Chai Writer Placement on Nowhere Boys Season 4
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Sarah Lang Producer Placement at Princess Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Davey Thompson Producer Placement at Guesswork Television
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marisa Nathar Writer Placement on The Listies’ Teleportaloo
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
DAMIAN WALSHE-HOWLING DIRECTOR PLACEMENT ON UNDERBELLY FILES: CHOPPER
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
NORA NIASARI DIRECTOR PLACEMENT ON THE DOCTOR BLAKE MYSTERIES TELEMOVIE
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
JESS HARRIS DIRECTOR PLACEMENT ON THE WRONG GIRL SEASON 2
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marie Maroun - Producer Placement with Automatik Entertainment
Marie Maroun
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
JESSICA BARCLAY LAWTON DIRECTOR PLACEMENT ON ROMPER STOMPER
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Kylie Pascoe Producer Placement with Film Art Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Lucille Schnierer - SBS Diversity Talent Escalator - Researcher Placement on Vitamania
Genepool Productions
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Kauthar Abdulalim - Documentary Production Placement with Chemical Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
EREN BESIROGLU - Documentary Production Placement with Chemical Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
MEEGAN MAY SCRIPT COORDINATOR PLACEMENT ON ROMPER STOMPER
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Cristina Driver Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Aonghas Shearer Boyd Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Ben Mansur Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Dylan Langmaid Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Tien Doan Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Siobhan Singleton DOP/Gaffer Placement on The Wrong Kind of Black
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Sumah Hurley 1st Assistant Director Placement on The Wrong Kind of Black
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Meegan May Writer Placement on Romper Stomper
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Hayden Guppy Director Placement on Get Krack!n
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Ben Plazzer Director/Producer Placement on The Ex-PM Season 2
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
LOU SANZ WRITER PLACEMENT ON OFFSPRING SEASON 7
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Nicholas Scott Post Production Placement on Glitch Season 2
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
MELEESHA BARDOLIA - DIRECTOR’S PLACEMENT ON PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
CLARE PLUECKHAHN - DIRECTOR’S PLACEMENT ON PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Atak Ngor Director Placement on Sunshine
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Ez Deng Director Placement on Sunshine
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Jane Bodie Writer Placement on The Good Thing
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
JESSICA HARRIS DIRECTOR’S PLACEMENT ON RONNY CHIENG INTERNATIONAL STUDENT
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Bec Peniston-Bird - Director Placement on Winchester
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Natalie James - Director Placement on Upgrade
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Nicholas Carlton Director Placement on Wentworth Season 4
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Paddy Macrae Script Producer Placement
Matchbox Pictures Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
CHRIS PAHLOW Director Placement The Doctor Blake Mysteries Season 5
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
NEIL TRIFFETT DIRECTOR’S PLACEMENT FOR NEWTON’S LAW
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Corrie Chen Director Placement on The Leftovers Season 3
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Nicholas Colla Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Esther Coleman-Hawkins Series Producer Placement
Jigsaw Entertainment Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Kate Pappas Producer Placement
WildBear Entertainment Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Kasimir Burgess Director Placement on Nowhere Boys Season 3
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
LEANNE TONKES
Approved Program: Women’s Professional and Leadership Development
RACHEL DAVIS
Approved Program: Women’s Professional and Leadership Development
PHILIPPA CAMPEY
Approved Program: Women’s Professional and Leadership Development
GABRIELLE OLDAKER
Approved Program: Women’s Professional and Leadership Development
BRITT ARTHUR
Approved Program: Women’s Professional and Leadership Development
ELYSSIA KANE
Approved Program: Women in Games
GISELLE ROSMAN
Approved Program: Women in Games
KATIE GALL
Approved Program: Women in Games
KAMINA VINCENT
Approved Program: Women in Games
KALONICA QUIGLEY
Approved Program: Women in Games
BROOKE MAGS
Approved Program: Women in Games
Johanna Zantuck Writer Placement on House Husbands Season 5
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements

Business

Our business programs support Victorian screen companies to review their business strategies and set clear goals and objectives for future growth.

Before you apply

  • Read our Terms of Trade in conjunction with the program guidelines
  • Check the deadline dates for each program
  • Review the application form for each program
  • Contact us with any questions
  • Refer to program guidelines for staff contact details

Recent Business Funding Decisions

Robot Circus Pty Ltd - Planning for Growth
Robot Circus Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Intafusion Films Pty Ltd (Tapestry Media) - Planning for Growth
Intafusion Films Pty Ltd (Tapestry Media)
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Film Camp Pty Ltd - Planning for Growth
Film Camp Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Moonshine Agency Pty Ltd - Planning for Growth
Moonshine Agency Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Werner Film Productions - Planning for Growth
Werner Film Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Cinemax Enterprises Pty Ltd - Planning for Growth
Cinemax Enterprises Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
360 Degree Films - Planning For Growth
360 Degree Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Unicorn Films - Planning For Growth
Unicorn Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Wicked Witch Software - Planning For Growth
Wicked Witch Software Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Hipster Whale - Planning For Growth
Hipster Whale Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Ruby Entertainment - Planning For Growth
Ruby Entertainment Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
December Media - Planning For Growth
December Media Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Princess Pictures - Planning For Growth
Princess Pictures Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Media World - Planning For Growth
Media World Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Every Cloud Productions - Planning For Growth
Every Cloud Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
FG Film Productions (Australia) Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Carver Films - Planning For Growth
Carver Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth