Business/Skills Support

Business

Our business programs support Victorian screen companies to review their business strategies and set clear goals and objectives for future growth.

Before you apply

  • Read our Terms of Trade in conjunction with the program guidelines
  • Check the deadline dates for each program
  • Review the application form for each program
  • Contact us with any questions

Planning for Growth
Sarah Pratt, Program Services Officer 9660 3229
Program Manager - Jana Blair, Industry Projects Manager, 03 9660 3273.

Women's Professional and Leadership Development 
Denise Bohan, Program Services Officer, 03 9660 3261
Program Manager - Madeline Getson, Industry Programs Coordinator, 03 9660 3237. 

Screen Business Ventures and Business Matters
Natalie Williams, Program Services Officer, 03 9660 3206
Program Manager - Jana Blair, Industry Projects Manager, 03 9660 3273.

Recent Business Funding Decisions

360 Degree Films - Planning For Growth
360 Degree Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Unicorn Films - Planning For Growth
Unicorn Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Wicked Witch Software - Planning For Growth
Wicked Witch Software Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Hipster Whale - Planning For Growth
Hipster Whale Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Ruby Entertainment - Planning For Growth
Ruby Entertainment Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
December Media - Planning For Growth
December Media Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Princess Pictures - Planning For Growth
Princess Pictures Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Media World - Planning For Growth
Media World Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Every Cloud Productions - Planning For Growth
Every Cloud Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
FG Film Productions (Australia) Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Carver Films - Planning For Growth
Carver Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth

Production Skills

Our Production Skills programs support Victorian practitioners to develop and increase their practical skills and industry knowledge and also provides local companies with greater potential to source expert staff.

Before you apply

  • Read our Terms of Trade in conjunction with the program guidelines
  • Check the deadline dates for each program
  • Review the application form for each program
  • Contact us with any questions

Enquiries, eligibility and assessment details: 

Key Talent Production Placements and Company Placements
Heather Scott, Program Services Officer, 03 9660 3254
Program Manager: Jana Blair, Industry Projects Manager, 03 9660 3273

Games Professional Placements
Nathan Hernandez, Program Services Officer, 03 9660 3240
Program Manager: Madeline Getson, Industry Programs Coordinator, 03 9660 3237.

Professional Attachments
Chris Barker, Industry Programs Officer, 03 9660 3258.

Women's Professional and Leadership Development
Denise Bohan, Program Services Officer, 03 9660 3261
Program Manager: Madeline Getson, Industry Programs Coordinator, 03 9660 3237.

Women in Games
Nathan Hernandez, Program Services Officer, 03 9660 3240
Program Manager: Liam Routt  Games and Digital Content Manager, 03 9660 3224.

Recent Production Skills Funding Decisions

Emma Haarburger Producer Placement with Shoreline Entertainment
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Stephanie Westwood Producer Placement on Nowhere Boys Season 4
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Screen Forever Passes
Twenty early career Victorian producers and writers
Approved Program: Screen Forever Call Out
Penelope Chai Writer Placement on Nowhere Boys Season 4
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Sarah Lang Producer Placement at Princess Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Davey Thompson Producer Placement at Guesswork Television
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
DAMIAN WALSHE-HOWLING DIRECTOR PLACEMENT ON UNDERBELLY FILES: CHOPPER
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
NORA NIASARI DIRECTOR PLACEMENT ON THE DOCTOR BLAKE MYSTERIES TELEMOVIE
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
JESS HARRIS DIRECTOR PLACEMENT ON THE WRONG GIRL SEASON 2
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marie Maroun - Producer Placement with Automatik Entertainment
Marie Maroun
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
JESSICA BARCLAY LAWTON DIRECTOR PLACEMENT ON ROMPER STOMPER
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Kylie Pascoe Producer Placement with Film Art Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Lucille Schnierer - SBS Diversity Talent Escalator - Researcher Placement on Vitamania
Genepool Productions
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Kauthar Abdulalim - Documentary Production Placement with Chemical Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
EREN BESIROGLU - Documentary Production Placement with Chemical Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
MEEGAN MAY SCRIPT COORDINATOR PLACEMENT ON ROMPER STOMPER
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Cristina Driver Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Aonghas Shearer Boyd Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Ben Mansur Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Dylan Langmaid Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Tien Doan Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Siobhan Singleton DOP/Gaffer Placement on The Wrong Kind of Black
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Sumah Hurley 1st Assistant Director Placement on The Wrong Kind of Black
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Meegan May Writer Placement on Romper Stomper
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Hayden Guppy Director Placement on Get Krack!n
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Ben Plazzer Director/Producer Placement on The Ex-PM Season 2
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
LOU SANZ
WRITER'S PLACEMENT ON OFFSPRING SEASON SEVEN
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
MELEESHA BARDOLIA - DIRECTOR’S PLACEMENT ON PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
CLARE PLUECKHAHN - DIRECTOR’S PLACEMENT ON PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
JESSICA HARRIS DIRECTOR’S PLACEMENT ON RONNY CHIENG INTERNATIONAL STUDENT
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Bec Peniston-Bird - Director Placement on Winchester
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Natalie James - Director Placement with Goalpost Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
CHRIS PAHLOW - Director’s placement - The Doctor Blake Mysteries S5
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
NEIL TRIFFETT DIRECTOR’S PLACEMENT FOR NEWTON’S LAW
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
LEANNE TONKES
Approved Program: Women’s Professional and Leadership Development
RACHEL DAVIS
Approved Program: Women’s Professional and Leadership Development
PHILIPPA CAMPEY
Approved Program: Women’s Professional and Leadership Development
GABRIELLE OLDAKER
Approved Program: Women’s Professional and Leadership Development
BRITT ARTHUR
Approved Program: Women’s Professional and Leadership Development
ELYSSIA KANE
Approved Program: Women in Games
GISELLE ROSMAN
Approved Program: Women in Games
KATIE GALL
Approved Program: Women in Games
KAMINA VINCENT
Approved Program: Women in Games
KALONICA QUIGLEY
Approved Program: Women in Games
BROOKE MAGS
Approved Program: Women in Games