Skills/Business Support

Business

Our business programs support Victorian screen companies to review their business strategies and set clear goals and objectives for future growth.

Before you apply

  • Read our Terms of Trade in conjunction with the program guidelines
  • Check the deadline dates for each program
  • Review the application form for each program
  • Contact us with any questions
  • Refer to program guidelines for staff contact details

Recent Business Funding Decisions

Robot Circus Pty Ltd - Planning for Growth
Robot Circus Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Intafusion Films Pty Ltd (Tapestry Media) - Planning for Growth
Intafusion Films Pty Ltd (Tapestry Media)
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Film Camp Pty Ltd - Planning for Growth
Film Camp Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Moonshine Agency Pty Ltd - Planning for Growth
Moonshine Agency Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Werner Film Productions - Planning for Growth
Werner Film Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Cinemax Enterprises Pty Ltd - Planning for Growth
Cinemax Enterprises Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
360 Degree Films - Planning For Growth
360 Degree Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Unicorn Films - Planning For Growth
Unicorn Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Wicked Witch Software - Planning For Growth
Wicked Witch Software Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Hipster Whale - Planning For Growth
Hipster Whale Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Ruby Entertainment - Planning For Growth
Ruby Entertainment Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
December Media - Planning For Growth
December Media Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Princess Pictures - Planning For Growth
Princess Pictures Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Media World - Planning For Growth
Media World Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Every Cloud Productions - Planning For Growth
Every Cloud Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
FG Film Productions (Australia) Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Carver Films - Planning For Growth
Carver Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth

Industry Skills

Our Industry Skills programs support Victorian practitioners to develop and increase their practical skills and industry knowledge and also provide local companies with greater potential to source expert staff.

Before you apply

  • Read our Terms of Trade in conjunction with the program guidelines
  • Check the deadline dates for each program
  • Review the application form for each program
  • Contact us with any questions
  • Refer to program guidelines for staff contact details

Recent Industry Skills Funding Decisions

Alica Gwinner Writer Placement with Princess Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marcel Dorney Writer Placement with Matchbox Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Liam James Edit Attachment on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Nicholas Carlton Director Placement on Hungry Ghosts
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Iain Pirret Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Lesley Pinder Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Clare Plueckhahn Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Meegan May Assistant Scripted Development Producer Placement
Seven Studios
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Joel Kohn Director Placement on The Gloaming
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Screen-Mate Bustander Pilot Program
Women in Film & Television Australia
Approved Program: Industry Development
Screenworks on Tour
Northern Rivers Screenworks
Approved Program: Industry Development
GCAP International Speaker Program
Game Developers Association of Australia
Approved Program: Industry Development
Pathways: Diversity in the Spotlight
Australian Writer's Guild
Approved Program: Audience Engagement
ADG Victorian Program 2019
Australian Director's Guild
Approved Program: Industry Development
AFTRS Talent Camp 2019
Approved Program:
Sarah Hickey Director Placement on My Life Is Murder
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Jason Christou Director Placement on Preacher Season Four
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Greta Nash Director Placement on Preacher Season Four
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Eddie Diamandi Director Placement on Preacher Season Four
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Jordyn Nolan Animation Attachment Little J & Big Cuz Season Two
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Meleesha Bardolia Director Placement on The Dry
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marina Breit Art Department Attachment on The Dry
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
David Ottosen
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Zain Nabi
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Jayde Harding
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Starr Guzman
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Neika Lehman
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Tim Cole
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Travis Beard
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Tony Briggs
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Tess Hutson
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Sal Balharrie
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Beck Cole
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Gena Lida Riess
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Daniel King
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Damienne Pradier
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Bill Irving
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Sarah Freeman Producer Placement with LuckyChap Entertainment
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Kim Ingles Impact Producer Placement at GoodThing Productions
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Crystal Kirk Animation Traineeship on Kitty Is Not A Cat Season Two
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Ben Jones Animation Traineeship on Kitty Is Not A Cat Season Two
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Sarah Brennan Animation Traineeship on Kitty Is Not A Cat Season Two
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Kathleen Gray Production Accountant Placement with Jackie Fletcher
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Scarlett Schrader Director Placement on Bad Mothers
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marisa Nathar
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Kauthar Abdulalim
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Catherine S. McMullen
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Sally Storey
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Alexandra Gaulupeau
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
David Elliot-Jones
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Natesha Somasundaram
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Marie Maroun
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Jason Christou
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Adam Ciancio
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Davide Giusto
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
James Saunders
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Lucy Hayes
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Libby Butler
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Alice Foulcher
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Katia Nizic
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Bethany Simmons Digital Content Producer Attachment on Neighbours
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Madeline Wilmot Edit Attachment on Neighbours
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Angela Vogt Camera Attachment on Neighbours
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Jessa Rose 2nd Assistant Camera Placement on M4M
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Tez Vi Truong Director Placement on The Whistleblower
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Holly Alexander Writer Placement with Carver Films
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Nicolette Minster Writer Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Beth King Writer Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Eugenie Muggleton Writer Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Alice Foulcher Writer Placement with Hoodlum Entertainment
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Nicolette Minster Writer Placement with Sticky Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Steven Arrigada Showrunner with Matchbox Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Liam Phillips Writer/Director Placement with Princess Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Amie Batalibasi Director Placement with Matchbox Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Alice Foulcher Writer Placement with Sticky Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marisa Brown Writer Placement on Seeker
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Jennifer Fellows Wardrobe Attachment on The Whistleblower
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Sarah Hagan Locations Attachment on The Whistleblower
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Juliet Porter Director Placement on The InBESTigators
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Lauren Anderson Writer’s Room Placement with EndemolShine Banks
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Diana Fisk Producer Placement with Film Art Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Kate Laurie Producer Placement with Arenamedia
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Tenika Smith Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Guy Strachan Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Kelly Schilling Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
John Kachoyan Director Placement with December Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Natalia Nespeca Story Producer Placement on The Horrors
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Michael Hudson Producer Placement with Guesswork TV
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Esther Takac
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Anna Brady
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Jessica Leski
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Naomi Velaphi
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Michael Beets
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Santilla Chingaipe
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Elizabeth Byrne
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Hylton Shaw
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Cameron Ford
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Nora Niasari
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Catherine Dwyer
Approved Program: AIDC Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Nicholas Carlton Director Placement on Wentworth Season 7
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements