Skills/Business Support

Industry Skills

Our Industry Skills programs support Victorian practitioners to develop and increase their practical skills and industry knowledge and also provide local companies with greater potential to source expert staff.

Before you apply

  • Read our Terms of Trade in conjunction with the program guidelines
  • Check the deadline dates for each program
  • Review the application form for each program
  • Contact us with any questions
  • Refer to program guidelines for staff contact details

Recent Industry Skills Funding Decisions

Kathleen Gray Production Accountant Placement with Jackie Fletcher
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Scarlett Schrader Director Placement on Bad Mothers
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marisa Nathar
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Kauthar Abdulalim
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Catherine S. McMullen
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Sally Storey
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Alexandra Gaulupeau
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
David Elliot-Jones
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Natesha Somasundaram
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Marie Maroun
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Jason Christou
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Adam Ciancio
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Davide Giusto
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
James Saunders
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Lucy Hayes
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Libby Butler
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Alice Foulcher
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Katia Nizic
Approved Program: Screen Forever 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Bethany Simmons Digital Content Producer Attachment on Neighbours
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Madeline Wilmot Edit Attachment on Neighbours
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Angela Vogt Camera Attachment on Neighbours
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Jessa Rose 2nd Assistant Camera Placement on M4M
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Tez Vi Truong Director Placement on The Whistleblower
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Holly Alexander Writer Placement with Carver Films
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Nicolette Minster Writer Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Beth King Writer Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Eugenie Muggleton Writer Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Alice Foulcher Writer Placement with Hoodlum Entertainment
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Nicolette Minster Writer Placement with Sticky Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Steven Arrigada Showrunner with Matchbox Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Liam Phillips Writer/Director Placement with Princess Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Amie Batalibasi Director Placement with Matchbox Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Alice Foulcher Writer Placement with Sticky Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marisa Brown Writer Placement on Seeker
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Jennifer Fellows Wardrobe Attachment on The Whistleblower
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Sarah Hagan Locations Attachment on The Whistleblower
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Juliet Porter Director Placement on The InBESTigators
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Lauren Anderson Writer’s Room Placement with EndemolShine Banks
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Diana Fisk Producer Placement with Film Art Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Kate Laurie Producer Placement with Arenamedia
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Tenika Smith Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Guy Strachan Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Kelly Schilling Director Placement on Neighbours
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
John Kachoyan Director Placement with December Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Natalia Nespeca Story Producer Placement on The Horrors
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Michael Hudson Producer Placement with Guesswork TV
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Esther Takac
Approved Program: AIDC 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Anna Brady
Approved Program: AIDC 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Jessica Leski
Approved Program: AIDC 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Naomi Velaphi
Approved Program: AIDC 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Michael Beets
Approved Program: AIDC 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Santilla Chingaipe
Approved Program: AIDC 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Elizabeth Byrne
Approved Program: AIDC 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Hylton Shaw
Approved Program: AIDC 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Cameron Ford
Approved Program: AIDC 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Nora Niasari
Approved Program: AIDC 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Catherine Dwyer
Approved Program: AIDC 2018 Conference Passes for Emerging Practitioners
Nicholas Carlton Director Placement on Wentworth Season 7
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Alistair Baldwin Writer Placement on The Weekly with Charlie Pickering
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Emily Wade Grip Attachment on The Cry
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Meghan Betteridge Games Placement with Yodo1
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Joanna Atalla Sound Attachment on The Cry
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Llewellyn Michael Bates Writer Placement on Flats
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Steven Arriagada Writer Placement on Flats
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Dimitra Doumouliakas Costume Attachment on The Cry
Approved Program: Professional Attachments
Victoria Thaine Director Placement on Nowhere Boys Season 4
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marisa Nathar Writer Placement on Mustangs FC Season Two
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Emma Haarburger Producer Placement with Shoreline Entertainment
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Stephanie Westwood Producer Placement on Nowhere Boys Season 4
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Lisa Marie Corso Writer Placement on Back in Very Small Business
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Jacklyn Bassanelli Writer Placement on Wentworth Season 7
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Screen Forever Passes
Twenty early career Victorian producers and writers
Approved Program: Screen Forever Call Out
Lou Sanz Writer Placement on The Blake Mysteries
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Ruth Borgobello Director Placement on Jack Irish Season 2
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Penelope Chai Writer Placement on Nowhere Boys Season 4
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Sarah Lang Producer Placement at Princess Pictures
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Soumya Shah Editor Placement on Homecoming Queens
SBS Diversity Talent Escalator
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Davey Thompson Producer Placement at Guesswork Television
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marisa Nathar Writer Placement on The Listies’ Teleportaloo
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
DAMIAN WALSHE-HOWLING DIRECTOR PLACEMENT ON UNDERBELLY FILES: CHOPPER
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
NORA NIASARI DIRECTOR PLACEMENT ON THE DOCTOR BLAKE MYSTERIES TELEMOVIE
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
JESS HARRIS DIRECTOR PLACEMENT ON THE WRONG GIRL SEASON 2
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Marie Maroun - Producer Placement with Automatik Entertainment
Marie Maroun
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
JESSICA BARCLAY LAWTON DIRECTOR PLACEMENT ON ROMPER STOMPER
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Kylie Pascoe Producer Placement with Film Art Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
Lucille Schnierer Researcher Placement on Vitamania
SBS Diversity Talent Escalator
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Kauthar Abdulalim - Documentary Production Placement with Chemical Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Company Placements
EREN BESIROGLU - Documentary Production Placement with Chemical Media
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
MEEGAN MAY SCRIPT COORDINATOR PLACEMENT ON ROMPER STOMPER
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Cristina Driver Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Aonghas Shearer Boyd Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Ben Mansur Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Dylan Langmaid Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Tien Doan Animation Traineeship on Jar Dwellers Season 2
Viskatoons
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Siobhan Singleton DOP/Gaffer Placement on The Wrong Kind of Black
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Sumah Hurley 1st Assistant Director Placement on The Wrong Kind of Black
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Meegan May Writer Placement on Romper Stomper
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Hayden Guppy Director Placement on Get Krack!n
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
Ben Plazzer Director/Producer Placement on The Ex-PM Season 2
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements
LOU SANZ WRITER PLACEMENT ON OFFSPRING SEASON 7
Approved Program: Key Talent Production Placements

Business

Our business programs support Victorian screen companies to review their business strategies and set clear goals and objectives for future growth.

Before you apply

  • Read our Terms of Trade in conjunction with the program guidelines
  • Check the deadline dates for each program
  • Review the application form for each program
  • Contact us with any questions
  • Refer to program guidelines for staff contact details

Recent Business Funding Decisions

Robot Circus Pty Ltd - Planning for Growth
Robot Circus Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Intafusion Films Pty Ltd (Tapestry Media) - Planning for Growth
Intafusion Films Pty Ltd (Tapestry Media)
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Film Camp Pty Ltd - Planning for Growth
Film Camp Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Moonshine Agency Pty Ltd - Planning for Growth
Moonshine Agency Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Werner Film Productions - Planning for Growth
Werner Film Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Cinemax Enterprises Pty Ltd - Planning for Growth
Cinemax Enterprises Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
360 Degree Films - Planning For Growth
360 Degree Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Unicorn Films - Planning For Growth
Unicorn Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Wicked Witch Software - Planning For Growth
Wicked Witch Software Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Hipster Whale - Planning For Growth
Hipster Whale Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Ruby Entertainment - Planning For Growth
Ruby Entertainment Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
December Media - Planning For Growth
December Media Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Princess Pictures - Planning For Growth
Princess Pictures Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Media World - Planning For Growth
Media World Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Every Cloud Productions - Planning For Growth
Every Cloud Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
FG Film Productions (Australia) Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth
Carver Films - Planning For Growth
Carver Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Planning For Growth