2018 TV Week Logie nominations announced

Congratulations to the nominees for the 2018 TV Week Logie Awards, with a particular shout out to the Victorian talent or projects who are in the running for an award.  

The prestigious awards recognise achievements in television over the past 12 months. 

Recipients are either selected by a panel of industry practitioners or decided by audience votes, with the Gold Logie awarded to the most popular personality on Australian television.  

The Awards will be presented on Sunday 1 July 2018 at The Star Gold Coast in Queensland.

Film Victoria supported projects or Victorian productions or talent featured in the 2018 TV Week Logie Awards:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV
Jessica Marais (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR
Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper, Nine Network)
Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/ Utopia ABC)
Jessica Marais (The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT
Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten; Utopia, ABC)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM
Offspring (Network Ten)
Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
The Project (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM
Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)
True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM
The Block (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE
Romper Stomper (Stan)
Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)
Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR
Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase))
Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)
Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM
Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)
Mustangs FC (ABC ME)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Struggle Street Season Two (SBS)