Achievements of Victorian directors recognised in 2019 ADG Award nominations

Congratulations to all the nominees for the 2019 Australian Directors Guild (ADG) Awards, with a special acknowledgement to the Victorian directors and Film Victoria supported productions in the running to take home an award.

The prestigious peer-judged Awards cover the breadth of screen directing, with categories across feature film, documentary, television, SVOD, commercial content, short film, animation, online and music video.

Winners will be announced at a ceremony in Sydney on Monday 6 May.

Film Victoria supported projects or Victorian directors featured in the nominations for the 2019 ADG Awards:

Best Direction in a Feature Film (Budget $1 million or over)

  • Garth Davis, Mary Magdalene

Best Direction in a Feature Film (Budget under $1 million)

  • Christopher Kay, (Just Between Us)
  • Dustin Feneley, (Stray)
  • Donna McRae, Lost Gully Road

Best Direction in a Documentary Feature

  • Matthew Sleeth, Guilty
  • (Paul Damien Williams), Gurrumul

Best Direction in a Documentary Short Subject

  • Logan Mucha, Dani Boi

Best Direction in a Children’s TV or SVOD Drama Program

  • Ana Kokkinos,  Mustangs FC (Series 2, Episode 11)
  • Jess Harris,  Mustangs FC (Series 2, Episode 6)
  • Nicholas Verso (Grace Beside Me, Series 1, Episode 4)

Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Drama Series episode

  • Emma Freeman, Sisters (Pilot Episode)

Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Drama Serial episode

  • Scott Major, Neighbours (Episode 7776A)
  • Scott Major,  Neighbours (Episode 7776B)

Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Mini Series and Telefeature

  • Daina Reid, Romper Stomper (Episode 6: Anabasis)

Best Direction in a TV or SVOD Comedy Program episode

  • Colin Cairnes, True Story with Hamish & Andy (Episode “Lisa”)

Best Direction in a Online Comedy Series

  • Corrie Chen, Homecoming Queens

Best Direction in a Online Drama Series

  •  Billie Pleffer, Deadlock

Best Direction in an Animation Project

  • Andrew Goldsmith and Bradley Slabe, (Lost & Found)
  • Stephen Bristow, Sherazade: The Untold Stories (Season 1 Episode 10 – “Here Kitty Kitty”)

Best Direction in Commercial Content

  • Nicholas Carlton,  (I Am Mehreen Faruqi)

Best Direction in an Interactive or Immersive Title

  • Lester Francois, RONE
  • Michael Beets, (The Unknown Patient)


For a full list of nominees visit the ADG website.