Nominees for 2019 TV Week Logies Unveiled

Congratulations to the Victorian productions and talent among the nominees for this year's TV Week Logie Awards.

The prestigious awards recognise achievements in television over the past 12 months, with recipients either selected by a panel of industry practitioners or decided by audience votes, with the Gold Logie awarded to the most popular personality on Australian television.  

The Awards will be presented on Sunday 30 June at The Star Gold Coast in Queensland and broadcast live on Nine Network.

Film Victoria supported projects or Victorian productions or talent in the running for an award are:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC)

Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Ryan Moloney (Neighbours, 10)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)

Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven, ABC)

Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)

Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)

Marta Dusseldorp (Jack Irish, Foxtel/ABC)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, 10)

Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

Bonnie Anderson (Neighbours, 10)

Dylan Alcott (The Set, ABC)

Tasia Zalar (Mystery Road, ABC)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

Neighbours (10)

The Cry (ABC)

Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)

Rosehaven (ABC)

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

The Block (Nine Network)

MasterChef Australia (10)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Neighbours (10)

Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Bloom (Stan)

Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted To You (Channel Seven)

The Cry (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Bryan Brown (Bloom, Stan)

Robbie Magasiva (Wentworth, Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)

Leah Purcell (Wentworth, Foxtel)

Nicole Chamoun (On The Ropes, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Bernard Curry (Wentworth, Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)

Celia Ireland (Wentworth, Foxtel)

Jacki Weaver (Bloom, Stan)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australian Ninja Warrior (Nine Network)

Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)

True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Mustangs FC (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

MasterChef Australia (10)

The Block (Nine Network)

Click here for the full list of nominees.