Victorian talent recognised with AACTA nominations

Film Victoria congratulates the Victorian nominees in the 6th AACTA Awards presented by Foxtel.

Victoria is once again demonstrating its place as the home of television drama production with an impressive suite of locally made programs nominated this year - nine of which are Film Victoria supported projects.

The Beautiful Lie captured audiences with its imaginative take on Tolstoy’s Anna Karanina. The production earned nominations across eight categories including Best Telefeature or Mini Series, Best Screenplay in Television, Best Cinematography and acting categories, as well as craft nominations in sound and production design. 

In a year of biopics, Molly stood out as an exceptional production nominated for Best Telefeature or Mini Series. The two-part Australian miniseries about music legend Molly Meldrum received a total of five nominations for its high quality performances as well as its costume and production design.

Returning series were also well represented, with the return of popular favourites Jack Irish, Please Like Me and Upper Middle Bogan all receiving nominations.

In features, Tanna has secured five nominations including Best Direction by Bentley Dean and Martin Butler, Best Cinematography, Best Sound and Best Original Music Score. The groundbreaking feature picked up numerous international awards following its successful release last year with its glimpse into life, love, war and peace in one of the last tribal societies on earth.

It’s joined by Pawno which also earned multiple nominations (Best Lead Actor/Actress, Best Supporting Actor/Actress, Best Original Screenplay) and Gods of Egypt which displayed the remarkable craft of local technicians (Best Sound, Best Costume Design and Best Hair And Makeup) along with accolades for its stunning visual effects and animation.

In his directing debut, Melbourne filmmaker Dan Jackson’s documentary feature In the Shadow of the Hill is in the running for Best Feature Length Documentary along with nominations for its cinematography, editing, sound and music score.

Other nominees include Remembering the Man (Best Feature Length Documentary), Putuparri and the Rainmakers (Best Direction In A Documentary), DNA Nation (Best Cinematography In A Documentary) as well as The Diplomat, the Artist and the Suit and Monsieur Mayonnaise for their excellence in musical scores. 

A full list of nominated and Film Victoria supported projects is below. 

Television

/        Jack Irish

/        Wentworth

/        Barracuda

/        The Beautiful Lie

/        Molly

/        Please Like Me

/        Upper Middle Bogan

/        Luke Warm Sex

/        The Divorce

Documentary

/        In the Shadow of the Hill

/        Remembering the Man

/        Putuparri and the Rainmakers

/        The Diplomat, the Artist and the Suit

/        Monsieur Mayonnaise

/        DNA Nation

Feature

/        Tanna

/        Pawno

Visual Effects or Animation

/        Gods of Egypt