Funding for Development

Development funding supports Victorian writers and producers to develop high quality, marketable, content for Australian and international audiences. 

Development

Project Development supports Victorian producers and writers to develop narrative fiction or documentary projects for any release platform including cinema, television, online and VR.

More experienced producers and writers may be eligible to apply for the Development On Demand program. 

Recent Development Funding Decisions

VOICES IN DEEP
Small Village Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
CHANTOU
Happening Films Pty. Ltd.
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Five Bedrooms Season 2
Hoodlum Active Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Byrd & Novak
Ned Lander Media Pty Limited
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Home Owners
Declan Greene
Approved Program: Project Development
No One Tells You
Dannika Horvat
Approved Program: Project Development
Vesna
Green Productions South Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Project Development
One More Shot
Truce Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Project Development
The Shahab Shiri Show
Parisa Latifi
Approved Program: Project Development
Superdome
Carver Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Project Development
Francesca, You, Me
Catherine Green
Approved Program: Project Development
Death of a Shaman
Dan Jackson
Approved Program: Project Development
A Coveted Possession: The Rise and Fall of The Piano in Australia
Film Camp Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Project Development
Life After Juvie
Marhaba Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Project Development
Sam Voutas - PostScript & Direct 2019
Sam Voutas
Approved Program: MIFF 37°South: PostScript & Direct
Juliet Porter - PostScript & Direct 2019
Juliet Porter
Approved Program: MIFF 37°South: PostScript & Direct
Jules Duncan - PostScript & Direct 2019
Jules Duncan
Approved Program: MIFF 37°South: PostScript & Direct
Josh Sakareassen - PostScript & Direct 2019
Josh Sakareassen
Approved Program: MIFF 37°South: PostScript & Direct
Jordan Prosser - PostScript & Direct 2019
Jordan Prosser
Approved Program: MIFF 37°South: PostScript & Direct
The Cameleer
Farmhand Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Walk Into Tibet
Mark Gould
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Rescue
DMX Media Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Phil Liggett: The Voice of Cycling
Waterbyrd Filmz Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
The Loyal
Berg Shanley Productions
Approved Program: The Stan and Film Victoria Development Fund
Mycroft & Watts
Small Cow Productions Pty. Ltd.
Approved Program: The Stan and Film Victoria Development Fund
Imbroglio
Monster & Bear Pty Ltd
Approved Program: The Stan and Film Victoria Development Fund
Blockchain
Dan Jackson
Approved Program: The Stan and Film Victoria Development Fund
Terror Australis
Good Thing Productions Company Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Nowhereland
Princess Pictures Holdings Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Little J & Big Cuz Season 3
Ned Lander Media Pty Limited
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Carbon: An Unauthorised Biography
Genepool Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
The Kids
6 Seasons Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
LENNIE
Arenamedia Pty Limited
Approved Program: Development on Demand
THE VARIATIONS
Film Art Media Pty. Ltd.
Approved Program: Development on Demand
The Margaret Dupre Story
Indian Pacific Pictures Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
THE FUTURE IS NOW
Mondo Studio Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
GUESTS
Meleesha Bardolia
Approved Program: Project Development
BENNY’S GAME
Steven Arriagada
Approved Program: Project Development
SHELTER
Nora Niasari
Approved Program: Project Development
CARMENTA
Holly Alexander & Marisa Nathar
Approved Program: Project Development
Mustangs FC Season 3
Matchbox Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
CRAZY FUN PARK
Werner Film Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
My Slavery Footprint
Fairtrade Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
We Don’t Want You Here
Esther Takac
Approved Program: Project Development
Untitled Logan Documentary
Arena Media
Approved Program: Project Development
Track Winding Back
Tilt Media Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Project Development
The Fly Trap
Brian McKenize Film Productions
Approved Program: Project Development
Cogs of War
Travis Beard
Approved Program: Project Development
Queens of Concrete
Gena Lida Riess
Approved Program: Project Development
Petrichor
Emma Roberts
Approved Program: Project Development
PARKED
Princess Pictures Holdings Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
SURVIVING SUMMER
Werner Film Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Truck Hunters
Rebel Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Orangutans 3D
December Media Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
A Cold War
Julia Overton
Approved Program: Development on Demand
JUDETH
Invisible Republic Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
CARTAGENA
Causeway Films Hq Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
The Inductivist
Early Works Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Pot Farm
Intafusion Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
FIVE BEDROOMS
Hoodlum Active Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Matt Cameron - MediaXChange’s Showrunner Exchange
Approved Program: Development on Demand
Jane Allen - MediaXChange’s Showrunner Exchange
Jane Allen
Approved Program: Development on Demand
KUPA PITI
Carver Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Development on Demand
MY BOY JAYCE
Gecko Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: On Demand Television
Get Out of Here
Quadraphonic Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: On Demand Features
Sammy J & Randy In The Mighty Murray
Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd
Approved Program: On Demand Television
Balwyn Calling
CJZ
Approved Program: On Demand Television
M4M
Damian Hill
Approved Program: On Demand Features
PRIMAL SCREAMS: THE FUN OF FEAR
Lester Francois
Approved Program: Documentary Development
THE SOUND OF THE SEEKERS
Ruby Entertainment Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Documentary Development
AUSTRALIANS ON THE CROISETTE
John Doggett-Williams
Approved Program: Documentary Development
MILKMAN
Carver FIlms Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Documentary Development
LIKE MY BROTHER
Good Thing Production Company Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Documentary Development
PALAZZO DI COZZO
Film Camp Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Documentary Development
Dingo
Bentley Dean
Approved Program: Feature Film Development
The Cameleer
Farmhand Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Feature Film Development
FAREWELL TOUR
Renegade Films (Australia) Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Feature Film Development
THE PRINCESS AND THE BEAR
Matthewswood Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Feature Film Development
My Zombie Pet
Paddle Pictures Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Feature Film Development
THE SECRET LIVES OF DRESSES
Sense & Cents - Ability Pty. Ltd.
Approved Program: Feature Film Development
20 YEARS OF SNOW
Southern Light Alliance Pty Ltd
Approved Program: On Demand Features
Seeker
Screen Invaders Pty Ltd
Approved Program: On Demand Television
Please Just F**k Off, It’s Our Turn Now
Mashup Pictures Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Documentary Development on Demand
AFTERMATH - Beyond the Firestorm
Renegade Films (Australia) Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Documentary Development on Demand
The Riddle of The AE1
Sensible Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Documentary Development on Demand
THE INHERITANCE
Aquarius Films Pty Ltd
Approved Program: On Demand Features
CLOAK
Chelsea Cassio
Approved Program: On Demand Television
Packing Death
December Media Pty Ltd
Approved Program: On Demand Television
Elise McCredie - MediaXChange’s Showrunner Exchange
Elise McCredie
Approved Program: On Demand Television
Giula Sandler - MediaXChange’s Showrunner Exchange
Giula Sandler
Approved Program: On Demand Television
All My Friends Are Extremists
Racer Pictures Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Documentary Development on Demand
No Red Flags
DD & B Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Documentary Development on Demand
FLATS
Princess Pictures Holdings Pty Ltd
Approved Program: On Demand Television
When The Sky Fell Down - The Myth of Guy Bourdin
Falling Skies Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Documentary Development on Demand
THE BURIAL
Renegade Films (Australia) Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Feature Film Development
THE GIRLS
Jason Byrne Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Feature Film Development
GOLD
Rogue Star Pictures Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Feature Film Development
POLLYANNA’S WISH
Forest Grove Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: On Demand Features
The Television Event
Jeff Daniels
Approved Program: Documentary Development
Art Attack on the Great Firewall of China
Identity Films and Productions Pty Ltd
Approved Program: Documentary Development